UK visa for fiance / spouse from Russia

UK visa for fiance / spouse

You must be:

  • currently living and settled in the UK; or
  • returning to the UK with your husband, wife or civil partner to live here permanently.

Your husband, wife or civil partner in Russia must show that:

  • you are legally married or have registered a civil partnership;
  • you are going to live together permanently as husband and wife, or as civil partners;
  • you have met each other;
  • you can support yourselves and any dependants without help from public funds;
  • you have adequate accommodation where you and your dependants can live exclusively and without help from public funds; and
  • you both are at least 18 years old.

If the application is successful, the British Embassy in Moscow will give your husband, wife or civil partner permission to live and work in the UK for up to 27 months. This is called a probationary period. At the end of two years, your husband, wife or civil partner may apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK (known as ’indefinite leave to remain’) as the settled person’s husband, wife or civil partner.

If your partner comes to the UK as a fiance(e) he/she must show that:

  • you plan to marry or register a civil partnership within a reasonable time (usually 6 months);
  • you plan to live together permanently after you are married or have registered a civil partnership;
  • you have met each other;
  • until you are married or have registered a civil partnership, there is somewhere for you and any dependants to live without help from public funds;
  • there will, when you are married or in a civil partnership, be adequate accommodation where you and any dependants can live exclusively and without help from public funds;
  • you and any dependants can be supported without working or needing help from public funds.

If the application is successful, the British Embassy in Moscow will give your fiance(e) or proposed civil partner (not as visitor for marriage or civil partnership) permission to stay in the UK for 6 months. He/she must not work during this time. After you have married or registered your civil partnership, he/she can apply to stay in the UK as a husband, wife or civil partner of a settled person. If the application is approved, he/she will be given permission to live and work in the UK for 2 years. Ar the end of the second year, he/she can apply to settle in the UK permanently if you are still married or civil partners and intend to live together.

Important notice: Your fiance(e) / spouse must show that he/she can speak and understand English. He/she has to pass special test and get the certificate before they apply for UK visa from Russia: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/partners-other-family/english-tests-partners.pdf

Documents you should provide to support your fiance(e) / spouse’s application for the UK visa from Russia:

· Evidence of your employment

· Your bank statements

· Tenancy agreement

· Evidences that you have met your fiance(e) in real life or evidences to certify your relationship (certificate of registered marriage in Russia)

You will get the full list of documents from us according to your personal circumstances.