Family visitor

uk family visitor visaIf you want to invite your family member to the UK he/she should apply for a family visitor visa if he/she:

  • your husband, wife, civil partner, father, mother, son, daughter, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece or first cousin
  • the father, mother, brother or sister of your husband, wife or civil partner;
  • the husband, wife or civil partner of your son or daughter;
  • your stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother or stepsister; and/or
  • a person who has lived with you as an unmarried partner for at least 2 of 3 years before the application

If you are a family member who is not listed above, you should invite your guest to the UK as a friend or a general visitor.

Basic requirements

In order to be able to come to the United Kingdom as a family visitor, your family member must be able to show that:

  • he/she wants to visit the United Kingdom for up to 6 months, or up to 12 months if he/she is accompanying an academic visitor;
  • he/she intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of his/her visit;
  • he/she has enough money to support and accommodate himself/herself without working or help from public funds, or you will support and accommodate him/her;
  • he/she can meet the cost of the return or onward journey;

He/she must also show that, during his/her visit, he/she does not intend to:

  • take employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
  • undertake a course of study;
  • marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership;
  • carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or
  • receive private medical treatment.

Necessary documents

Your relative should provide the correct documents with his/her application, otherwise the entry clearance officer may refuse his/her application. Below, you can find a common list of necessary documents.

Information about you friend or relative

  • A current and valid passport
  • 1 passport-size colour photograph
  • Previous passport, if any
  • Evidence of his/her marital status
  • Evidence of his/her current employment or studies

Information about your friend or relative finances and employment

  • Bank statement or letter
  • Payslips
  • Tax returns
  • Evidence of income

Accommodation in UK and travel detail

  • Details of accommodation and return travel bookings
  • A planned itinerar
  • Supporting letter(s) from you if you invite or sponsoring your friend or relative

Support your friend or relative

Documents you should provide to support your friend’s or relative’s application at the UK Embassy in Russia:

  • Evidence of your employment
  • Your bank statements
  • Tenancy agreement
  • Evidences that you have met your friend or evidences to certify your relationship
You will get the full list of documents for you and your visitor according your personal circumstances.