Sports Visitors

uk sport visitor visaIf your friend, relative or partner is based abroad but he/she wants to visit the UK for short periods to undertake sports-related activities, he/she may be able to apply as a sports visitor.

Basic requirements

Your friend, relative or partner can come to the UK as a sports visitor if he/she is a sportsperson who wants to:

  • take part in a specific event, tournament, or series of events (including charity events and exhibition matches) as an individual competitor or a member of an overseas team; or
  • join an amateur team as an amateur sportsperson (provided he/she receive no payment except for travel and other expenses);
  • make a personal appearance or take part in a promotion such as a book signing or television interview;
  • negotiate a contract or discuss a sponsorship deal;
  • take part in a trial (which must not be in front of an audience, either paying or non-paying);
  • do a short period of training, as an individual or as part of a team.

He/she must also show that, during his/her visit, he/she does not intend to:

  • take employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services direc to members of the public;
  • undertake a course of study;
  • marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership;
  • receive private medical treatment

In order to be able to come to the United Kingdom as a sport visitor, your friend, relative or partner must be able to show that:

  • he/she is 18 or over;
  • he/she wants to visit the United Kingdom for up to 6 months, or up to 12 months if he/she is accompanying an academic visitor;
  • he/she intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of his/her visit;
  • he/she has enough money to support and accommodate himself/herself without working or help from public funds, or you will support and accommodate him/her;
  • he/she can meet the cost of the return or onward journey;

Necessary documents

Your friend or relative should provide the correct documents with his application, otherwise the entry clearance officer may refuse his/her application. Below, you can find a common list of necessary documents.

Information about applicant

  • A current and valid passport
  • 1 passport-size colour photograph
  • Previous passport, if any
  • Evidence of his/her marital status
  • Evidence of his/her current employment or studies

Information about applicant's finances and employment

  • Bank statement or letter
  • Payslips
  • Tax returns
  • Evidence of income

Accommodation in UK and travel detail

  • Details of accommodation and return travel bookings
  • Evidence of your invitation to attend the event
  • Supporting letter(s) from company/person sponsoring applicant

Support your friend or relative

Documents you should provide to support your friend’s or relative’s application at the UK Embassy in Russia:

  • Evidence of your employment
  • Your bank statements
  • Tenancy agreement
  • Evidences that you have met your friend in real life or evidences to certify your relationship
You will get the full list of documents from us according to your personal circumstances.