Visitor for private medical treatment

uk sport visitor visa

If your friend, relative or a client wants to come to the UK for a short time for private medical treatment, he/she can apply as a special visitor for a special kind of visa. He/she will not be able to receive treatment from the National Health Service.

Basic requirements

In order to be able to come to the United Kingdom as a visitor for private medical treatment, your client, friend or relative must be able to provide satisfactory evidence of:

  • his/her medical condition and the consultation or treatment that he/she need;
  • the estimated costs of the consultation or treatment; and
  • the likely duration of his/her visit

He/she must also able to show that:

  • the proposed course of treatment is of finite duration;
  • he/she have made satisfactory arrangements for the necessary consultation or treatment, at his/her own expense;
  • he/she intend to leave the UK at the end of his/her treatment;
  • he/she has enough money to pay for the consultation or treatment;
  • he/she also have enough money to support and accommodate himself/herself without working or help from public funds, or he/she and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • he/she have satisfied the Medical Inspector that there is no danger to public health, if he/she are suffering from a communicable disease;
  • he/she also have enough money to support and accommodate himself/herself without working or help from public funds, or he/she and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;

He/she must also show that, during his/her visit, he/she does not intend to:

  • take employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
  • undertake a course of study;
  • marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership;
  • carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or

He/she will be allowed to come to the UK for a maximum of 6 months;

Necessary documents

Your client, friend or relative should provide the correct documents with his application, otherwise the entry clearance officer may refuse his/her application. Below, you can find a common list of necessary documents.

Information about you friend or relative

  • A current and valid passport
  • 1 passport-size colour photograph
  • Previous passport, if any
  • Evidence of his/her marital status
  • Evidence of his/her current employment or studies

Information about your friend or relative finances and employment

  • Bank statements or a letter from bank
  • Payslips
  • Tax returns
  • Evidences of income

Accommodation in UK and travel detail

  • Details of accommodation and return travel bookings
  • Evidence that the hospital or clinic has agreed to treat him/her
  • Evidence to show how the treatment is being paid for
  • Supporting letter(s) from you if you invite or sponsoring your friend or relative

You will get the full list of documents from us according to your personal circumstances.