Tier 2 Skilled worker visa

If you have skilled workers outside UK and want to offer him/her jobs in the UK, he/she will need to apply under Tier 2 of the points-based system. As an employer you must be a licensed sponsor and issue a job offer for prospected worker. On other hand, proposed worker must pass a point-bassed assessment.

There are 4 categories of skilled worker under the points-based system:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Tier 2 (General)

The Tier 2 (General) category is for foreign nationals who have been offered a skilled job to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker. For the year from 6 April 2011 to 5 April 2012, a maximum of 20,700 skilled workers can come to the UK under Tier 2 (General) to do jobs with an annual salary below £150,000. There is no limit on the number of workers coming to the UK to do jobs with an annual salary of £150,000 or above.

To be able to apply, applicant must score a total of 70 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

  • 50 points - for having a Tier 2 (General) certificate of sponsorship, and for being paid an appropriate salary
  • 10 points - for English language ability
  • 10 points - for maintenance funds.

Tier 2 (Minister of religion)

Tier 2 (Minister of religion) category is for people who have been offered employment or posts or roles within their faith communities in the UK as:

  • ministers of religion undertaking preaching and pastoral work;
  • missionaries; or
  • members of religious orders.

To be able to apply, applicant must score a total of 70 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

  • 50 points - for having a certificate of sponsorship
  • 10 points - for English language ability
  • 10 points - for maintenance funds.

Tier 2 (Sportsperson)

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) category is for elite sportspeople and coaches who are internationally established at the highest level, and will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport. Application will need to be endorsed by your sport's governing body.

To be able to apply, applicant must score a total of 70 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

  • 50 points - for having certificate of sponsorship and an endorsement from your sport's governing body
  • 10 points - for English language ability
  • 10 points - for maintenance funds.

Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) category is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits. There are 4 sub-categories:

  • Long-term staff - for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce
  • Short-term staff - for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for 12 months or less to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce
  • Graduate trainee - this route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role
  • Skills transfer - this route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce.

To be able to apply, applicant must score a total of 50 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

  • 30 points - for having a certificate of sponsorship
  • 20 points - for appropriate salary and allowances